Ivan Razdolsky

Ivan Yakovlievich Razdolskii (1880 - 1962) 300

Иван Яковлевич Раздольский; Ivan Yakovlievich Razdolskii (1890 – 1962) was a Russian Neurosurgeon and neuropathologist.

Razdolsky published more than 160 scientific works, including 5 monographs devoted to surgery problem of tumors of c. n S., as well as the clinic and diagnosis of traumatic lesions of the nervous system.

Razdolsky was a leading specialist in neurology and neuropathology publishing more than 160 scientific papers and 6 monographs. He was awarded the degree of Doctor of Medical Sciences, the title of Honored Scientist of the Russian Federation; the Order of Lenin (Орден Ленина); and Order of the Red Star (Красной Звезды).


Biography

  • Born 24 June 1890 in Nevinnomysskaya, Stavropol province
  • 1914 – 1919 Medical school at the St. Petersburg Military Medical Academy
  • 1921 – MD thesis (Эволюция нервной системы и ее отражение в симптомах поражения пирамидного пучка – Evolution of the nervous system and its reflection in the symptoms of a pyramidal beam lesion)
  • 1926-1960 in Leningrad in The regional clinical hospital named after I.I. Mechnikov
  • Clinic for nerve diseases of the Military Medical Academy in St. Petersburg
  • Заслуженный деятель науки Российской Федерации
  • Died

Medical Eponyms

Razdolsky sign (1924)

Striking the spina iliaca causes a reflexive contraction of the contralateral adductors.

Zur Hervorrufung des Reflexes muss der Ulatersuchte auf den Rucken mit leicht zusammengezogenen und etwas auswarts gekehrten Huften gelegt werden. Man muss mit dem Perkussionshammer kurze Shlage genau auf das Spinum ossis ilei superior. anterior ausuben. Der ubergang auf die nachstliegenden Bezirke der Crista iliaca ruft statt dieses Reflexes eine Kontraktion des Tensor fasciae latae, bei starkeren Sehlagen auch des M. quadriceps hervor. 

Rasdolsky 1924: 658-659

In order to produce the reflex, the observer must be placed on the back with his hips pulled closed and slightly turned outwards. With the percussion hammer you must apply short strokes directly to the anterior superior illiac spine. The transition to the nearest parts of the illiac crest provokes, instead of this reflex, a contraction of the tensor fasciae latae, and in stronger strokes also of the quadriceps muscle

Rasdolsky 1924: 658-659

Der gekreuzte spino-adductorische Reflex besteht in einer Kontraktion der adductorisehen Muskeln der entgegengesetzten Seite bei Beklopfen mit dem Hammer der Spina ossis ilei superior anterior. Ausserlich manifestiert er sich durch ein Anziehen und Einwartsdrehen des entgegengesetzten Beines. Viel seltener (20-25%) und nur bei Personnen mit ueberhaupt lebhaften Sehnen und Periostreflexen wird die kurzung der gekreutzen Adductoren von einer gleichzeitigen Kontraktion derselben Muskeln auf der Seite des Reizes begleitet. Aber auch in solchem Falle ist der gekreutze Reflex viel starker als der homolaterale

Rasdolsky 1924: 658

The crossed spino-adductor reflex consists of a contraction of the adductor muscles of the opposite side when tapped with the hammer at the anterior superior iliac spine. It manifests itself as a tightening and inward contraction of the opposite leg. Much less frequently (20-25%) and only in persons with prominent tendon and periosteal reflexes, is the shortening of the crossed adductors accompanied by a gradual contraction of the muscles on the same side as the stimulus. In such cases the crossed reflex is much stronger than the homolateral one.

Rasdolsky 1924: 658

Major Publications

  • Rasdolsky I. Der gekreuzte spino-adductorische Reflex. Pflüger’s Archiv für die gesamte Physiologie des Menschen und der Tiere. 1924; 202(1): 658–663
  • Раздольский. Опухоли спинного мозга и позвоночника (Tumors of the spinal cord and spine). 1958

Controversies

Alternate names: Иван Яковлевич Раздольский; Razdolskii; Rasdolsky; Razdolsky


References


eponymictionary CTA

eponym

the person behind the name

Российский врач скорой медицинской помощи | Russian Emergency Physician | Facebook | Twitter | FOAMed RU

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.