Giovanni Maria Lancisi

Giovanni Maria Lancisi (1654 - 1720)

Giovanni Maria Lancisi (1654 – 1720) PROFESSION.

TEXT INFO


Biography

  • Born 26 October 1654
  • Died 20 January 1720

Medical Eponyms

Sign


Key Medical Attributions

Commotio cordis (1707)

Sic olim vidimus, inflicto vehementer pugno sub cartilagine mucronata, vitae nodum ex tempore solutum; nimirum quod eo loci una conuenivnt, valideque per nerueam, ac tendineam cohaesionem iunguntur sinistrum ventriculi orificium – I once saw the knot of life instantly undone when a man received a powerful blow from a fist under the xiphoid cartilage. https://archive.org/details/b30537307/page/30/mode/2up


Major Publications


Controversies

Alternate names: Giovanni Maria Lancisi; Johannes Maria Lancisius; Jo Mariae Lancisii; Johannis Mariæ Lancisii


References

Biography

Commotio Cordis

Lancisi sign


eponymictionary CTA

eponym

the person behind the name

Emergency physician MA (Oxon) MBChB (Edin) FACEM FFSEM with a passion for rugby; medical history; medical education; and asynchronous learning #FOAMed evangelist. Co-founder and CTO of Life in the Fast lane | Eponyms | Books | Twitter |

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.